skip navigation

CHS

SPRING SPORTS UPDATE - MAY 27

Girls Soccer
The girls team beat Kenosha Tremper on Thursday, May 26,  8-0 on seniors night.  They also received a 3 seed in the WIAA Division 2 state tournament bracket.  Because of this CHS will host Slinger (#6 seed) Thursday June 2nd at 7pm.  Please come out to support your Bulldogs.
 
Boys Golf
The boys golf team won the Division 1 Regional meet this past Wednesday, May 25,  played in Elkhart Lake at Quick Qui Oc Golf Course.  The team was lead by Steven Young (1st place) and Adam Denk (2nd Place).  With the team win they advance to the sectional on Tuesday, May 31st at Rolling Meadows in Fond du Lac.  Please congratulate all the golfers and wish them luck.
 
Softball
Our Lady Bulldogs season ended on Wednesday with a loss to the #3 seed in the Division 1 WIAA Regional Softball tournament.  Even though the season is over,  the team showed progress throughout the season.  Please congratulate the girls on a hard fought season.  
 
Girls Track
on Thursday, May 26, the girls' track team competed in the Division 1 Track and Field sectional in West Bend.  Moving on to state for the girls is Elizabeth Schad in the shot put, Hayden Simons in the triple jump, and Jenna Short in the 1600 (mile) and 3200 (2 mile).  They will compete in LaCrosse at the State meet June 3rd and 4th.  Please wish them luck and congratulate the other track and field athletes on a great season.  
 
Boys Track
The boys also competed in the Division 1 Track and Field sectional in West Bend on Thursday, May 26. Eleven boys are moving on the state. Matt Hokenson in the 110 and 300 hurdles, Jack O'Neil in the 3200 (2 mile), Mitchell Stroebel in the high Jump, Matt Hokenson - Max Struve - Braden Voeller - Nathan Mierow - Ben Taft in the 4x400 relay, and Sam Schleicher - Andrew Rathkamp - Braden Voeller - Max Struve - Greg Sorrell - Matt Zbiegien in the 4x800 relay.  They will compete in LaCrosse at the State meet June 3rd and 4th.  Please wish them luck and congratulate the other track and field athletes on a great season.  
 
Boys Tennis
The boys tennis team competed in the Division 1 Tennis sectional on Thursday, May 26 at Oshkosh West where they place 2nd as a team.  Moving on to the state meet in Madison June 2-4 is Chuck Willer and Dieter Ripperger in doubles.  We are still waiting to hear from the Tennis selection committee to see if Tommy Willer, Thomas Artz, and Gavin Stumpf will be selected as outside qualifiers.  Please wish all these player good luck and congrats on a great season.  
 
 

CHS ATHLETICS UPCOMING EVENTS!

  • *Boys' Basketball Open Gym - ALL CHS BOYS WELCOME! Tuesday May 31 and Thursday June 2. All open gyms are from 7 pm to 8:30 pm in the CHS Vintage Gym
  • *Girls' Soccer JV1 and JV2 Banquet - Tuesday, May 31, 6 pm CHS Commons
  • *Boys' Tennis Banquet, Wednesday, June 1, 5:30 pm CHS Cafeteria
  • *Fall Sports Meeting - Wednesday, June 1, 6 pm CHS Vintage Gym
  • *Softball Banquet - Thursday, June 9, 6 pm CHS Commons
  • *Boys' Golf Banquet - Thursday, June 9, 6:30 pm CHS Cafeteria
  • *Girls' Varsity Soccer Banquet - Friday,  June 10, 6:30 pm CHS Cafeteria
  • *Girls' Track & Field Banquet - Friday,  June 10, 6:30 pm CHS Commons
  • *Golf Fundraiser - Monday, June 20 - Hidden Glen Golf Course in Cedarburg - see info below

Fall 2016 Sports Meeting - Wed. June 1, 6 pm CHS VINTAGE GYM

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

Feed for http://www.northshoreconference.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=188&school_id=9&XMLCalendar=3

coachpentek Dave Pentek coachpentek